Results

HOME    FIXTURES    GOING    COURSES    PREVIEWS/REPORTS    CHAMPIONSHIPS    PHOTOGRAPHERS    LINKS
    Pointing in Yorkshire 2017
Results from The Cleveland at Witton Castle - Sunday 16th April
The Confined Conditions Race, sponsored by Barkers Home
1st
See Mores Finale        
Ross Wilson
2nd
On Vacation       
John Dawson
3rd
Fureys Bar
Jack Teal
Winning Owner & Trainer - Stuart Clark


Hunt Race, sponsored by Strutt & Parker
1st
Bishop Wulstan     
Ross Wilson
2nd
According to Dan
Tom Strawson



Winning Owner - The Dreadnaughts (Mr L Bennett)
Winning Trainer - Callum Miller


Restricted Race, sponsored by Handelsbanken
1st
Station Master
Jack Teal
2nd
Monsun Storm
John Dawson
3rd
Bentons Lad
Will Milburn
Winning Owner - Miss A Fahey
Winning Trainer - Peter Fahey


Ladies Open Race, sponsored by Silk Family Law
1st
Rumble of Thunder
Alice Dawson
2nd
A Country Mile
EJ Hills
3rd
Ross Na Righ
Fionn McSharry
Winning Owner - Charles Clark
Winning Trainer - Emma Clark


Mens Open Race, sponsored by George F White
1st
Young Hurricane
John Dawson
2nd
Neville Woods
Chris Dawson
3rd
Things Change
Will Easterby
Winning Owners - Mr C Helfferich, Mrs J Younger, Mrs J Kibble & Mr E Helfferich
Winning Trainer - Guy Brewer


Open Maiden Race, sponsored by Bassett Gold
1st
Yoohoof
Will Easterby
2nd
Be A Dreamer
Joe Wright
3rd
The Dapper Prince
Chris Dawson
Winning Owner - Mr L Westwood, Mr A Chandler & Mrs A Easterby
Winning Trainer - Stephanie Easterby
Hunt Race, sponsored by High Ewecote Cottages
1st
Midnight Oscar          
John Dawson
2nd
Twentypoundluck    
Paul Collins
3rd
Oaklands Elise
Amy Waugh
Winning Owner - Mr R Dalton
Winning Trainer - John Dawson


Ladies Open, sponsored by S.M.Thompson
1st
To Begin    
Lauren Belt
2nd
De Bee Keeper
Kelly Bryson
3rd
Oaklands Bobby
Alice Dawson
Winning Owner & Trainer - Lauren Belt


Mens Open Race, sponsored by Mrs Mary Reveley & Mr John Wade
1st
Sposalizio
Chris Dawson
2nd
The Mobile Man
Jack Andrews
3rd
Prince of Pirates
John Dawson
Winning Owner - Mr John Armstrong
Winning Trainer - Chris Dawson


Restricted Race, sponsored by Collins Seafood Ltd
1st
Mr Bingley          
Chris Dawson
2nd
Spruce Up
Richard Smith
3rd
Taylormade Boy
Rachel Taylor
Winning Owner & Trainer - Lady Susan Watson


9 Year Olds & Over PPORA Club Members Race, sponsored by Max Europe
1st
Wizadora
Jack Andrews
2nd
Fever Pitch
Charlotte Crane
3rd
Royal Benefit
Joe Wright
Winning Owner - The P.S. Parkin & T. D. Laverack Partnership
Winning Trainer - Samantha Coward


Open Maiden Race, sponsored by Oaklands Veterinary Centre
1st
Pegasus Walk
Rory Bevin
2nd
Fayre Enough
Charlotte Crane
3rd
Clashganny
Will Easterby
Winning Owner - Mr C.J Pickering
Winning Trainer - Kirstie Hargreave